IBM 00M-512 Question 45
Which offerings are 2 U in size?
A. Power 705 and 710
B. Power 710 and 720
C. Power 710 and 730
D. Power 720 and 740
Answer: C
Reference: http://iprodeveloper.com/development/ibm-i-supports-new-power-710-720-730-740-795-servers (first bullet point)
Tuesday, July 16, 2013
IBM 00M-512 Question 44
IBM 00M-512 Question 44
What value do SAP customers see in POWER7?
A. SAP and Oracle have become competition.
B. Bigger POWER7 L3 cache sizes support faster I/O rates.
C. Reduce IT costs by choosing scale-up Power systems over x86 scale-out.
D. Lower cost of POWER7 Express offerings means paying less money for equipment.
Answer: C
What value do SAP customers see in POWER7?
A. SAP and Oracle have become competition.
B. Bigger POWER7 L3 cache sizes support faster I/O rates.
C. Reduce IT costs by choosing scale-up Power systems over x86 scale-out.
D. Lower cost of POWER7 Express offerings means paying less money for equipment.
Answer: C
IBM 00M-512 Question 43
IBM 00M-512 Question 43
IBM Design Center is used in which situation?
A. Executive Briefings
B. Presales ISV sizing’s
C. One-of-a-kind projects to integrate leading-edge technology
D. Assistance in porting, integrating and optimizing a partner solution
Answer: D
Reference: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/services/designcenter/approach/index.html
IBM Design Center is used in which situation?
A. Executive Briefings
B. Presales ISV sizing’s
C. One-of-a-kind projects to integrate leading-edge technology
D. Assistance in porting, integrating and optimizing a partner solution
Answer: D
Reference: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/services/designcenter/approach/index.html
IBM 00M-512 Question 42
IBM 00M-512 Question 42
Which of the following describes the vision of "Power your planet”?
A. Virtualization systems, energy efficiency metrics, business resiliency and availability, lowered total cost of acquisition
B. End-to-end, fully integrated enterprise solutions with 99.999 reliability spanning the full software development and information lifecycle.
C. Powerful IBM Software to optimize threading, POWER-based IBM hardware for increased performance, knowledgeable IBM Services to mask technical complexities
D. Workload-optimizing systems, virtualization without limits, resiliency without downtime, dynamic energy optimization, management with automation and integrated value
Answer: A
Which of the following describes the vision of "Power your planet”?
A. Virtualization systems, energy efficiency metrics, business resiliency and availability, lowered total cost of acquisition
B. End-to-end, fully integrated enterprise solutions with 99.999 reliability spanning the full software development and information lifecycle.
C. Powerful IBM Software to optimize threading, POWER-based IBM hardware for increased performance, knowledgeable IBM Services to mask technical complexities
D. Workload-optimizing systems, virtualization without limits, resiliency without downtime, dynamic energy optimization, management with automation and integrated value
Answer: A
IBM 00M-512 Question 41
IBM 00M-512 Question 41
Which models utilize Low Profile PCIe Slots?
A. Power 710 and Power 730
B. Power 720 and Power 740
C. Power 720 and Power 740 with expansion risers
D. Power 710, Power 720, Power 730, and Power 740 with expansion risers
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4637.pdf (page 4, first para)
Which models utilize Low Profile PCIe Slots?
A. Power 710 and Power 730
B. Power 720 and Power 740
C. Power 720 and Power 740 with expansion risers
D. Power 710, Power 720, Power 730, and Power 740 with expansion risers
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpapers/pdfs/redp4637.pdf (page 4, first para)
IBM 00M-512 Question 40
IBM 00M-512 Question 40
PowerVM allows any virtual machine to utilize all CPU cores. How many cores can an x86 virtual machine, such as VMware, use?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 32
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/power/businessstrategy/competitiveadvantage/power_vs_x86/?page=2 (second para)
PowerVM allows any virtual machine to utilize all CPU cores. How many cores can an x86 virtual machine, such as VMware, use?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 32
Answer: C
Reference: http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/power/businessstrategy/competitiveadvantage/power_vs_x86/?page=2 (second para)
IBM 00M-512 Question 39
IBM 00M-512 Question 39
Which of the following is the correct definition of the term "HOT ADD”?
A. Install new I/O to the system while it is powered on.
B. Install new CEC Hardware to the system while it is powered on.
C. Repair the CEC hardware while the system is powered on.
D. Exchange hardware to increase system capacity while the system is powered on.
Answer: B
Which of the following is the correct definition of the term "HOT ADD”?
A. Install new I/O to the system while it is powered on.
B. Install new CEC Hardware to the system while it is powered on.
C. Repair the CEC hardware while the system is powered on.
D. Exchange hardware to increase system capacity while the system is powered on.
Answer: B
IBM 00M-512 Question 38
IBM 00M-512 Question 38
Workload Partitions (WPAR) are included in which of the following?
A. AIX
B. HMC
C. PowerVM Express
D. PowerVM Express or Standard
Answer: A
Workload Partitions (WPAR) are included in which of the following?
A. AIX
B. HMC
C. PowerVM Express
D. PowerVM Express or Standard
Answer: A
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)